Events
-
May 1 Wed
- Field Trip to Autry Museum (Toscano and Corona) 8:45 AM – 2 PM
- English Classes for Parents 9 AM – 11 AM (Grant Parent Center)
-
May 2 Thu
- Parent Computer Class 9 AM – 11 AM (Parent Center)
- Emergent Bilingual Brunch 2024 9:45 AM – 11:45 AM (Flex Room, Ms Muralles and Mr. Castillo)
-
May 3 Fri
- Field Trip to Olvera Street (Kramer) 8:30 AM – 3 PM (Los Angeles)
- Math Fair (Morales, Periods 2 & 4) 10 AM – 3 PM (Flex Space)
-
May 4 Sat
- AP Bootcamp
- CPDA New Student Orientation 9 AM – 12 PM (Library, Classrooms)
- Parent Portal Registration Support 9 AM – 12 PM (Parent Center)
-
May 6 Mon
- AP Government Exam 8 AM
- AP Chemistry Exam 12 PM
-
May 7 Tue
- AP Human Geography Exam 8 AM
- AP Microeconomics Exam 8 AM
- AP Seminar Exam 12 PM
- AP Statistics Exam 12 PM
- PD (2:30 Dismissal) LAUSD Inclusive Practices 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Flex Room)
-
May 8 Wed
- AP English Literature Exam 8 AM
- English Classes for Parents 9 AM – 11 AM (Grant Parent Center)
-
May 9 Thu
- AP Environmental Science Exam 8 AM
- ELAC Monthly Meeting 9 AM (Parent Center)
- Parent Computer Class 9 AM – 11 AM (Parent Center)
- AP Psychology Exam 12 PM
- PDLC 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- CAP Meet the Author Event 3:45 PM – 5:15 PM (GHS Library)
-
May 10 Fri
- AP U.S. History Exam 8 AM
- AP Spanish Literature Exam 12 PM
-
May 13 Mon
- AP Calculus AB Exam 8 AM
- AP Calculus BC Exam 8 AM
- Coffee with the Principal 9 AM (Parent Center BU-9)
- AP Precalculus Exam 12 PM
-
May 14 Tue
- AP English Language Exam 8 AM
- AP African American Studies Exam 12 PM
- PD (2:30 Dismissal) Department Meetings 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
-
May 15 Wed
- AP French Language Exam 8 AM
- AP World History Exam 8 AM
- English Classes for Parents 9 AM – 11 AM (Grant Parent Center)
- BSU's "The Cookout" 3 PM – 5 PM (Flex Room)
- Girls Soccer Banquet 6 PM (Flex Space)
-
May 16 Thu
- AP Spanish Language Exam 8 AM
- Parent Computer Class 9 AM – 11 AM (Parent Center)
- AP Biology Exam 12 PM
- SSC Monthly Meeting 3:30 PM (Parent Center Room BU-9)
-
May 17 Fri
- AP Physics Exam 8 AM
- VI Field Trip Univ. Studios 9 AM – 2 PM (Ms. Razon)
- Pep Rally (ASB) 10 AM – 11:40 AM (Big Gym)
- Boys Basketball Banquet Lunchon 3:30 PM – 6 PM (Flex Space)
-
May 18 Sat
- Keep Your Credits Intevention 9 AM – 12 PM
- Parent Portal Registation Support 9 AM – 12 PM (Parent Center)
- CANCELED Celebration of Words Festival (Blemenberg) 2 PM – 5 PM (Vaughn Learning Center)
-
May 20 Mon
-
May 21 Tue
- iReady EOY (Math and ELA)
- Parent Workshop: Substance Abuse 9 AM (Parent Center)
- English Language Class for Parents 10 AM (Parent Center)
- PD (2:30 Dismissal) Collaboration 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- PD (2:30 Dismissal) District Module 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Flex Room)
-
May 22 Wed
- iReady EOY (Math and ELA)
- English Classes for Parents 9 AM – 11 AM (Grant Parent Center)
- BSAP RH Creative Design 3:30 PM – 5 PM (Room 232)
-
May 23 Thu
- iReady EOY (Math and ELA)
- Parent Computer Class 9 AM – 11 AM (Parent Center)
- Spring CPDA GPA Awards (Godinez) 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM (Large Gym)
- CAP Art is Life Fest (Bloomberg) 5 PM – 7 PM (Library)
- Open House 5 PM – 7 PM
- Spring Art and Film Festival 5 PM – 7 PM
-
May 24 Fri
- Teacher Prof. Dev. (Early dismissal 2:26)
- iReady EOY (Math and ELA)
- Attendance Incentive: HABIT FOOD TRUCK 1 PM – 2:30 PM (Flex Room)
- Review Safe Steps to Safe Schools and Evacuation Routes per. 4 2 PM – 2:20 PM
- Senior Movie Night 6 PM (Baseball field)
-
May 27 Mon
-
May 28 Tue
- iReady Make-ups
- English Class for Parents 9 AM (Parent Center)
- PD (2:30 Dismissal) Faculty Meeting 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Flex Room)
-
May 29 Wed
- iReady Make-ups
- CPDA Magnet Senior Farewell 8:30 AM – 11:15 AM (Flex Room)
- English Classes for Parents 9 AM – 11 AM (Grant Parent Center)
- BSAP RH Creative Designs 3:30 PM – 5 PM (Room 232)
-
May 30 Thu
- Region North Meeting 8 AM – 12 PM (Flex Room)
- Parent Computer Class 9 AM – 11 AM (Parent Center)
-
May 31 Fri
- Humanitas Senior Awards (Suess) 9 AM (Flex Space)
- Car Show (ASB) 11:30 AM (Quad)
- Olvera St. Field Trip (Guillen and Valles) 12 PM – 6 PM
Loading...